AIM Professional Services Ltd

Privacy Policy

The type of information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Name and contact details
  • Name, contact details and a date of birth when enrolling on an ILM course

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Email you sent us.
  • Personal contact with you as an active client.

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • ILM registration for an online course.
  • For an ILM certificated course we use the information that you have given us in order to monitor your progress and send you a certificate on completion of a course with us.
  • We may share this information with Wylde Connections Ltd our ‘learning platform’ provider where you would register for an online course.
  • Data is collected when you make a purchase from our online shop.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us.
  • We have a contractual obligation.
  • We have a legal obligation.
  • We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored electronically on our company server.

We retain your Personal Data as long as we are providing the Services to you or our Users (as applicable).

Even after we stop providing Services directly or indirectly to you, we keep your Personal Data in order to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

We may also keep it to assist with fraud monitoring, detection and prevention activities.

We also keep Personal Data to comply with our tax, accounting, and financial reporting obligations, where we are required to retain the data by our contractual commitments, and where data retention is mandated by any payment methods you used.

In all cases where we keep data, we do so in accordance with any limitation periods and records retention obligations that are imposed by applicable law.

For purchases made through Stripe online payment platform you can access their Privacy Policy here https://stripe.com/en-gb/privacy 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
  • You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at the address above.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113 ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk 

Contact

Phone

07860 919296

Email

enquiries@aimproserv.co.uk

Address

Holt Court

2nd Floor

16 Warwick Row

Coventry

CV1 1EJ

7 + 11 =